|
|
Close





Georgia Pesticides: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act, Code of Georgia Annotated (CGA) 2-7-90 to 2-7-114

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Georgia Pesticide Control Act, CGA 2-7-50 to 2-7-73 and regulations at Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia (GRR) 40-11-1 to 40-11-12

Hazardous waste pesticides: GRR 391-3-11-.07 to 391-3-11-.09

Registration: GRR 40-11-4-.01

Application and fee: GRR 40-11-4-.02

Registration term: GRR 40-11-4-.03

Registration renewal: GRR 40-11-4-.03

Registration refusal: GRR 40-11-5-.01

Labeling: GRR 40-11-6-.01

Pests defined: GRR 40-11-7-.01

Enforcement: GRR 40-11-8

Recordkeeping: GRR 40-11-8-.05

Stop Sale, Use or Removal Orders: GRR 40-11-8-.06

Misbranding: GRR 40-11-9-.01

Prohibited acts: GRR 40-11-10-.01

Exemptions: GRR 40-11-10-.02

Restricted-use pesticides: GRR 40-11-12

Recordkeeping: GRR 40-11-12-.02

Pesticide use and application: GRR 40-21-2 to 40-21-9

Commercial pesticide applicators: GRR 40-21-2

Certification: GRR 40-21-3 and GRR 40-21-4

Training: GRR 40-21-3-.01 and GRR 40-21-3-.02, GRR 40-21-4-.01 to 40-21-4-.04, and GRR 620-3-.02

Financial responsibility: GRR 40-21-8-.01 and GRR 40-21-8-.02

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit: GRR 391-3-6-.15

Pesticides in public buildings: CGA 8-7-1

Regulatory Agencies

Georgia Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Environmental Protection Division (EPD) Hazardous Waste Management Branch

Georgia Department of Agriculture (GDA) Pesticide Division

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 4

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Georgia's rules for pesticides mirror federal regulations under the Federal Insecticide, ...


>> Read more about Pesticides

State Requirements

National | Alabama | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin |

Georgia Pesticides Resources

Pesticides Products

Environmental Compliance in [Your State]
Avoid difficult state compliance problems. Here is all the plain-English help you need to stay in compliance with the environmental laws in your state. Arranged by topic, this easy to use resource explains how to comply with state regulations, and highlights any differences from federal. Includes regular updates and monthly newsletter."
Enviro.BLR.com
Enviro.BLR.com is the online tool that makes state environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Get plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, 1000's of compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates. "
Pesticide Safety-Spanish Training Video
This excellent program discusses and educates employees in the agriculture environment about the dangers and safety precautions involved when working with pesticides. -Spanish Edition"
50 Tips for More-Effective Safety Training: Volume 2
This special report contains safety tips concerning operation safety; special event and awareness training; and valuable train the trainer tips."
50 Tips for More-Effective Safety Training: Volume 2 – Download
This special report contains safety tips concerning operation safety; special event and awareness training; and valuable train the trainer tips."
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of Recordkeeping for EHS Managers

One of the most tedious aspects of an EHS manager’s job is to keep track of a host of records. Laws have been passed in every jurisdiction requiring facilities to produce and retain records of various kinds. Don’t get caught without the necessary records in the event of a surprise EPA or OSHA inspection! This special report shows EHS managers at a glance the records they must keep on hand and for how long.

Download Now!

This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Also included are 3 useful tables which provide:
  • A summary listing of federal environmental recordkeeping requirements
  • A list of federal safety recordkeeping requirements.
  • A list of federal recordkeeping requirements for DOT and the Department of Homeland Security as they apply to hazardous material transporters and chemical facilities.
Download Now!