|
|
Close





Maryland Pesticides: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Hazardous waste pesticides: Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) 26.13.02.17

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Farmer exemption: COMAR 26.13.03.07-4

Restricted use pesticides: COMAR 15.05.01.01

Pesticide applicators: COMAR 15.05.01.08

Licensing: COMAR 15.05.01.10

Registration: COMAR 15.05.01.04

Certification requirements: COMAR 15.05.01.08

Examinations: COMAR 15.05.01.09

Training: COMAR 15.05.01.04 to 15.05.01.08

Storage: COMAR 15.05.01.06

Notification: COMAR 15.05.01.16

Recordkeeping: COMAR 15.05.01.12

Pesticide application at schools: COMAR 15.05.02.01 to 15.05.02.11

School notification: COMAR 15.05.02.04

Transportation: COMAR 15.05.01.06

Vehicle identification: COMAR 15.05.01.03

Pesticide registry: COMAR 15.05.01.17

Enforcement: COMAR 15.05.01.18

Penalties: COMAR 15.05.01.20

Lawn fertilizers: Fertilizer Use Act of 2011, Maryland Code Annotated, Agriculture (Md. Code Ann., Agric.) 6-201 to 6-224, and Md. Code Ann., Agric. 8-801 to 8-803.9

Permit: COMAR 26.08.04.08 and COMAR 26.08.04.09

Regulatory Agencies

Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE)

Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA)

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 3

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Maryland generally follows federal regulations implementing the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) for pesticide management, with additional licensing, registration, training, storage, notification, transportation, and recordkeeping requirements. Maryland is one of eight states that keep a registry of individuals who are sensitive to pesticides. Maryland's Fertilizer Use Act of 2011 limits the use of ...


>> Read more about Pesticides

State Requirements

National | Alabama | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin |

Maryland Pesticides Resources

Pesticides Products

Environmental Compliance in [Your State]
Avoid difficult state compliance problems. Here is all the plain-English help you need to stay in compliance with the environmental laws in your state. Arranged by topic, this easy to use resource explains how to comply with state regulations, and highlights any differences from federal. Includes regular updates and monthly newsletter."
Enviro.BLR.com
Enviro.BLR.com is the online tool that makes state environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Get plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, 1000's of compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates. "
Pesticide Safety-Spanish Training Video
This excellent program discusses and educates employees in the agriculture environment about the dangers and safety precautions involved when working with pesticides. -Spanish Edition"
50 Tips for More-Effective Safety Training: Volume 2
This special report contains safety tips concerning operation safety; special event and awareness training; and valuable train the trainer tips."
50 Tips for More-Effective Safety Training: Volume 2 – Download
This special report contains safety tips concerning operation safety; special event and awareness training; and valuable train the trainer tips."
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of Recordkeeping for EHS Managers

One of the most tedious aspects of an EHS manager’s job is to keep track of a host of records. Laws have been passed in every jurisdiction requiring facilities to produce and retain records of various kinds. Don’t get caught without the necessary records in the event of a surprise EPA or OSHA inspection! This special report shows EHS managers at a glance the records they must keep on hand and for how long.

Download Now!

This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Also included are 3 useful tables which provide:
  • A summary listing of federal environmental recordkeeping requirements
  • A list of federal safety recordkeeping requirements.
  • A list of federal recordkeeping requirements for DOT and the Department of Homeland Security as they apply to hazardous material transporters and chemical facilities.
Download Now!