|
|
Close





Rhode Island Brownfields: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Rhode Island Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act, General Laws of Rhode Island (RI Gen. Laws) 23-19.14-1 to 23-19.14-19

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Environmental cleanup: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-4

Liability: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-6

Exemptions: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-7

Voluntary investigations: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-8

Properties of critical concern: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-9

Remedial agreements: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-7.1

Costs recovery: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-13

Windfall liens: RI Gen Laws 23-19.14-14

Public participation: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-5

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) Office of Waste Management Site Remediation and Brownfields Program

Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation (EDC)

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Rhode Island has enacted brownfields legislation, known as the Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act (Act), for the expansion, redevelopment, and return to use of contaminated sites in the state. The Act contains funding provisions that are aligned with the federal funding guidelines. For additional information about the federal program, see the national section BROWNFIELDS.

The law calls on the state's EDC to assist in identifying public and private funding sources for potential developers. The EDC provides grant-writing assistance for developers, individuals, companies, and organizations interested in building on a brownfields site.

Administration and enforcement. DEM's Office of Waste Management administers and enforces the brownfields ...


>> Read more about Brownfields

State Requirements

National | Alabama | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin |

Rhode Island Brownfields Resources

Brownfields Products

Enviro.BLR.com
Enviro.BLR.com is the online tool that makes state environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Get plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, 1000's of compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates. "
Environmental Manager's Compliance Advisor Newsletter
This practical newsletter is your best practice advisor to the latest in environmental compliance. You get helpful strategies on all critical EPA topics – from how to handle inspections to SPCC plans to waste minimization. "
Enviro.BLR.com with Full Text Regulations
Enviro.BLR.com - now with full-text state and federal regulations! It's the online tool that makes environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Includes plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, more than 8,000 compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates."
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of Recordkeeping for EHS Managers

One of the most tedious aspects of an EHS manager’s job is to keep track of a host of records. Laws have been passed in every jurisdiction requiring facilities to produce and retain records of various kinds. Don’t get caught without the necessary records in the event of a surprise EPA or OSHA inspection! This special report shows EHS managers at a glance the records they must keep on hand and for how long.

Download Now!

This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Also included are 3 useful tables which provide:
  • A summary listing of federal environmental recordkeeping requirements
  • A list of federal safety recordkeeping requirements.
  • A list of federal recordkeeping requirements for DOT and the Department of Homeland Security as they apply to hazardous material transporters and chemical facilities.
Download Now!