Rhode Island Drinking Water: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Public health: General Laws of Rhode Island (RI Gen. Laws) 23-1-1 to 23-1-51

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Public drinking water: Rhode Island Rules and Regulations (RI Rule) 14.180.003-1.0 to 14.180.003-21.0

System licensing: RI Rule 14-180-003-2.0

Operator certification: RI Rule 14.180.009-1.0 to 14.180.009-15.0

Laboratory certification: RI Rule 14.180.003-12.0

Connections: RI Rule 14.180.003-9.0

Cross-connection control: RI Rule 14.180.003-9.4

Variances and exemptions: RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1

Variances: RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1.1

Exemptions : RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1.2

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Health (DOH) Division of Environmental Health Office of Drinking Water Quality

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. EPA has granted primacy to DOH to administer the drinking water rules under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). Rhode Island's regulations specify that maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) for inorganic pollutants are the same as the federal regulations under 40 CFR 141, and the state has officially adopted all prevailing federal standards for public drinking water supplies. See the national section DRINKING WATER for more information about the SDWA and MCLs.

Administration and enforcement. DOH's Office of Drinking Water Quality in the Division of Environmental Health has primary responsibility for administering and enforcing the state's drinking water rules and regulations.

State Requirements


RI Rule 14-180-003-2.0

In Rhode Island, no person may operate a public water supply system ...

>> Read more about Drinking Water

State Requirements

National | Alabama | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin |

Rhode Island Drinking Water Resources

Drinking Water Products

Enviro.BLR.com with Full Text Regulations
Enviro.BLR.com - now with full-text state and federal regulations! It's the online tool that makes environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Includes plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, more than 8,000 compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates."
What Chemical Regulations Affect You?
Special Report - Download

This special report provides a brief overview of some of the major regulatory agencies and private organizations that struggle to keep pace with the complexities of the 21st-century chemical world. "
California’s Green Chemistry Initiative Webinar - December 7
BLR Webinar: "California’s Green Chemistry Initiative: How to Prepare for New SCPA Regs""
Enviro Update Webinar - May 1
BLR Webinar: "Enviro Update: What To Expect From the EPA in Obama’s Second Term""
California’s Green Chemistry Initiative Webinar Recording
BLR Webinar: "California’s Green Chemistry Initiative: How to Prepare for New SCPA Regs""
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of Recordkeeping for EHS Managers

One of the most tedious aspects of an EHS manager’s job is to keep track of a host of records. Laws have been passed in every jurisdiction requiring facilities to produce and retain records of various kinds. Don’t get caught without the necessary records in the event of a surprise EPA or OSHA inspection! This special report shows EHS managers at a glance the records they must keep on hand and for how long.

Download Now!

This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Also included are 3 useful tables which provide:
  • A summary listing of federal environmental recordkeeping requirements
  • A list of federal safety recordkeeping requirements.
  • A list of federal recordkeeping requirements for DOT and the Department of Homeland Security as they apply to hazardous material transporters and chemical facilities.
Download Now!