|
|
Close





Rhode Island Groundwater: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Hazardous waste facilities: Rhode Island Rules and Regulations (RI Rule) 12.030.003-7.0

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Groundwater classifications: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1 to 12.190.028-9.3

Class GAA: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.1

Class GA: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.2

Class GB: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.3

Class GC: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.4

Groundwater standards: RI Rule 12.190.028-11.1

Groundwater remediation: RI Rule 12.190.028-16.2

State remediation decisions: RI Rule 12.190.028-16.3

Surface water discharges: RI Rule 12.190.003-14.01 to 12.190.003-14.22

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) Bureau of Environmental Protection Office of Water Resources Groundwater Section

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Rhode Island's groundwater monitoring requirements for hazardous waste facilities are the same as the federal rules. See the national section GROUNDWATER for more information. The state has established groundwater quality standards and classifications. In addition, the state has established requirements for groundwater remediation, and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) has issued a general permit for remediation.

Administration and enforcement. The DEM administers and enforces the groundwater monitoring rules in Rhode Island.

State Requirements

GROUNDWATER CLASSIFICATIONS

RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1 to 12.190.028-9.3

The DEM classifies the state's groundwater resources and establishes groundwater quality standards for each class. The four classes are designated GAA, GA, GB, and GC. Groundwater ...


>> Read more about Groundwater

State Requirements

National | Alabama | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin |

Rhode Island Groundwater Resources

Groundwater Products

Enviro.BLR.com
Enviro.BLR.com is the online tool that makes state environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Get plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, 1000's of compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates. "
Rainwater Harvesting Webinar Recording
BLR Webinar: "Rainwater Harvesting: Could It Benefit Your Organization? An Introduction To An Increasingly Important Process""
Enviro.BLR.com with Full Text Regulations
Enviro.BLR.com - now with full-text state and federal regulations! It's the online tool that makes environmental compliance management a whole lot easier. Includes plain-English state and federal regulatory analysis, more than 8,000 compliance checklists, forms and other tools, plus daily regulatory updates."
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of Recordkeeping for EHS Managers

One of the most tedious aspects of an EHS manager’s job is to keep track of a host of records. Laws have been passed in every jurisdiction requiring facilities to produce and retain records of various kinds. Don’t get caught without the necessary records in the event of a surprise EPA or OSHA inspection! This special report shows EHS managers at a glance the records they must keep on hand and for how long.

Download Now!

This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Also included are 3 useful tables which provide:
  • A summary listing of federal environmental recordkeeping requirements
  • A list of federal safety recordkeeping requirements.
  • A list of federal recordkeeping requirements for DOT and the Department of Homeland Security as they apply to hazardous material transporters and chemical facilities.
Download Now!