Georgia Pesticides regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Georgia Pesticides: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act, Code of Georgia Annotated (CGA) 2-7-90 to 2-7-114

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Georgia Pesticide Control Act, CGA 2-7-50 to 2-7-73 and regulations at Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia (GRR) 40-11-1 to 40-11-12

Hazardous waste pesticides: GRR 391-3-11-.07 to 391-3-11-.09

Registration: GRR 40-11-4-.01

Application and fee: GRR 40-11-4-.02

Registration term: GRR 40-11-4-.03

Registration renewal: GRR 40-11-4-.03

Registration refusal: GRR 40-11-5-.01

Labeling: GRR 40-11-6-.01

Pests defined: GRR 40-11-7-.01

Enforcement: GRR 40-11-8

Recordkeeping: GRR 40-11-8-.05

Stop Sale, Use or Removal Orders: GRR 40-11-8-.06

Misbranding: GRR 40-11-9-.01

Prohibited acts: GRR 40-11-10-.01

Exemptions: GRR 40-11-10-.02

Restricted-use pesticides: GRR 40-11-12

Recordkeeping: GRR 40-11-12-.02

Pesticide use and application: GRR 40-21-2 to 40-21-9

Commercial pesticide applicators: GRR 40-21-2

Certification: GRR 40-21-3 and GRR 40-21-4

Training: GRR 40-21-3-.01 and GRR 40-21-3-.02, GRR 40-21-4-.01 to 40-21-4-.04, and GRR 620-3-.02

Financial responsibility: GRR 40-21-8-.01 and GRR 40-21-8-.02

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit: GRR 391-3-6-.15

Pesticides in public buildings: CGA 8-7-1

Regulatory Agencies

Georgia Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Environmental Protection Division (EPD) Hazardous Waste Management Branch

Georgia Department of Agriculture (GDA) Pesticide Division

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 4

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Georgia's rules for pesticides mirror federal regulations under the Federal Insecticide, ...


Read more about Pesticides