Maryland Pesticides regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Maryland Pesticides: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Hazardous waste pesticides: Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) 26.13.02.17

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Farmer exemption: COMAR 26.13.03.07-4

Restricted use pesticides: COMAR 15.05.01.01

Pesticide applicators: COMAR 15.05.01.08

Licensing: COMAR 15.05.01.10

Registration: COMAR 15.05.01.04

Certification requirements: COMAR 15.05.01.08

Examinations: COMAR 15.05.01.09

Training: COMAR 15.05.01.04 to 15.05.01.08

Storage: COMAR 15.05.01.06

Notification: COMAR 15.05.01.16

Recordkeeping: COMAR 15.05.01.12

Pesticide application at schools: COMAR 15.05.02.01 to 15.05.02.11

School notification: COMAR 15.05.02.04

Transportation: COMAR 15.05.01.06

Vehicle identification: COMAR 15.05.01.03

Pesticide registry: COMAR 15.05.01.17

Enforcement: COMAR 15.05.01.18

Penalties: COMAR 15.05.01.20

Lawn fertilizers: Fertilizer Use Act of 2011, Maryland Code Annotated, Agriculture (Md. Code Ann., Agric.) 6-201 to 6-224, and Md. Code Ann., Agric. 8-801 to 8-803.9

Permit: COMAR 26.08.04.08 and COMAR 26.08.04.09

Regulatory Agencies

Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE)

Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA)

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 3

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Maryland generally follows federal regulations implementing the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) for pesticide management, with additional licensing, registration, training, storage, notification, transportation, and recordkeeping requirements. Maryland is one of eight states that keep a registry of individuals who are sensitive to pesticides. Maryland's Fertilizer Use Act of 2011 limits the use of ...


Read more about Pesticides