Florida Underground Storage Tanks regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Florida Underground Storage Tanks: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Definitions: Florida Administrative Code (FAC) 62-761.200

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Applicability: FAC 62-761.300(1)

Exemptions: FAC 62-761.300(2)

Registration: FAC 62-761.400

Notification: FAC 62-761.405

Operator training: FAC 62-761.350

Motor fuel delivery: Florida Statutes (FS) 376.3077

Release detection: FAC 62-761.600

Repairs, operation, and maintenance: FAC 62-761.700

Repairs: FAC 62-761.700(1)

Cathodic protection: FAC 62-761.700(1)(b)

Operation and maintenance: FAC 62-761.700(1)(c)

Out-of-service and closure: FAC 62-761.800

Recordkeeping: FAC 62-761.710

Regulatory Agencies

Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) Division of Waste Management Bureau of Petroleum Storage Systems

Florida State Fire Marshal Bureau of Fire Prevention

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 4

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Florida's underground storage tank (UST) program has not received U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) authorization. Therefore, tank owners must follow the stricter requirements in instances where state and federal regulations conflict. Note: The Florida UST regulations were updated to meet federal standards on January 11, 2017.

Florida's UST regulations generally follow federal rules, with stricter rules governing tank applicability, notification, registration, financial responsibility, delivery prohibition, operator training, release detection, tank standards, closure, and recordkeeping. The state requires storage tank registration and renewal fees. Local county government regulations should be reviewed for additional requirements. Florida rules combine UST and aboveground storage tank (AST) regulations. Florida has also ...


Read more about Underground Storage Tanks


More on this topic:

Governing Law and Regulations
Regulatory Agencies
Comparison: State vs. Federal
State Requirements
Forms