Rhode Island Brownfields regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Rhode Island Brownfields: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Rhode Island Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act, General Laws of Rhode Island (RI Gen. Laws) 23-19.14-1 to 23-19.14-19

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Environmental cleanup: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-4

Liability: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-6

Exemptions: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-7

Voluntary investigations: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-8

Properties of critical concern: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-9

Remedial agreements: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-7.1

Costs recovery: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-13

Windfall liens: RI Gen Laws 23-19.14-14

Public participation: RI Gen. Laws 23-19.14-5

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) Office of Waste Management Site Remediation and Brownfields Program

Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation (EDC)

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Rhode Island has enacted brownfields legislation, known as the Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act (Act), for the expansion, redevelopment, and return to use of contaminated sites in the state. The Act contains funding provisions that are aligned with the federal funding guidelines. For additional information about the federal program, see the national section BROWNFIELDS.

The law calls on the state's EDC to assist in identifying public and private funding sources for potential developers. The EDC provides grant-writing assistance for developers, individuals, companies, and organizations interested in building on a brownfields site.

Administration and enforcement. DEM's Office of Waste Management administers and enforces the brownfields ...


Read more about Brownfields