Rhode Island Drinking Water regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Rhode Island Drinking Water: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Public health: General Laws of Rhode Island (RI Gen. Laws) 23-1-1 to 23-1-51

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Public drinking water: Rhode Island Rules and Regulations (RI Rule) 14.180.003-1.0 to 14.180.003-21.0

System licensing: RI Rule 14-180-003-2.0

Operator certification: RI Rule 14.180.009-1.0 to 14.180.009-15.0

Laboratory certification: RI Rule 14.180.003-12.0

Connections: RI Rule 14.180.003-9.0

Cross-connection control: RI Rule 14.180.003-9.4

Variances and exemptions: RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1

Variances: RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1.1

Exemptions : RI Rule 14.180.003-15.1.2

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Health (DOH) Division of Environmental Health Office of Drinking Water Quality

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. EPA has granted primacy to DOH to administer the drinking water rules under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). Rhode Island's regulations specify that maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) for inorganic pollutants are the same as the federal regulations under 40 CFR 141, and the state has officially adopted all prevailing federal standards for public drinking water supplies. See the national section DRINKING WATER for more information about the SDWA and MCLs.

Administration and enforcement. DOH's Office of Drinking Water Quality in the Division of Environmental Health has primary responsibility for administering and enforcing the state's drinking water rules and regulations.

State Requirements

SYSTEM LICENSING

RI Rule 14-180-003-2.0

In Rhode Island, no person may operate a public water supply system ...


Read more about Drinking Water