Rhode Island Groundwater regulations & environmental compliance analysis

Rhode Island Groundwater: What you need to know

Governing Law and Regulations

Hazardous waste facilities: Rhode Island Rules and Regulations (RI Rule) 12.030.003-7.0

For a Limited Time receive a FREE EHS Report "Recordkeeping for EHS Managers." This special report contains a recordkeeping checklist to help you keep track of your records for major environmental laws and OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard. Download Now

Groundwater classifications: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1 to 12.190.028-9.3

Class GAA: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.1

Class GA: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.2

Class GB: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.3

Class GC: RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1.4

Groundwater standards: RI Rule 12.190.028-11.1

Groundwater remediation: RI Rule 12.190.028-16.2

State remediation decisions: RI Rule 12.190.028-16.3

Surface water discharges: RI Rule 12.190.003-14.01 to 12.190.003-14.22

Regulatory Agencies

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) Bureau of Environmental Protection Office of Water Resources Groundwater Section

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 1

See ADDRESSES & CONTACTS for addresses and telephone numbers.

See national section for basic information and federal regulations.

Comparison: State vs. Federal

Rules. Rhode Island's groundwater monitoring requirements for hazardous waste facilities are the same as the federal rules. See the national section GROUNDWATER for more information. The state has established groundwater quality standards and classifications. In addition, the state has established requirements for groundwater remediation, and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) has issued a general permit for remediation.

Administration and enforcement. The DEM administers and enforces the groundwater monitoring rules in Rhode Island.

State Requirements

GROUNDWATER CLASSIFICATIONS

RI Rule 12.190.028-9.1 to 12.190.028-9.3

The DEM classifies the state's groundwater resources and establishes groundwater quality standards for each class. The four classes are designated GAA, GA, GB, and GC. Groundwater ...


Read more about Groundwater